The 7th Pacific Rim Conference on Rheology June 10 (Sun) - 15 (Fri), 2018
Phoenix Jeju, Jeju, Korea
Oral Sessions

Program Timetable (Tentative)

June 11 MonJune 12 TueJune 13 WedJune 14 ThuJune 15 Fri

Program Timetable (Whole)
*Updated on April 19, 2018
Time Title
Plenary Lecture 03 / Room: Island Ballroom A+B
Chair: Yuichi MASUBUCHI (Nagoya University, Japan)
9:00-10:00 [PL3] Recent Progress of Rheo-Optical Studies on Polymeric Systems

Tadashi INOUE* (Osaka University, Japan) 

Plenary Lecture 04 / Room: Island Ballroom A+B
Chair: Gerald FULLER (Stanford University, USA)
10:00-11:00 [PL4] Connecting Rheology to the Nanoscale Structure of Block Copolymer Solution based Nanocomposites 

Lynn M. WALKER* (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)  

The 2nd Walters Prize Winner - Keynote Talk / Room: Island Ballroom A+B
Chair: Ian FRIGAARD (University of British Columbia, Canada)
11:00-11:30 Modeling Interfaces and Particles in Viscoelastic Fluids 

Nick JAENSSON1,2*, Martien HULSEN1 , Patrick ANDERSON1 (1Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, 2ETH Zürich, Switzerland)  

G3. Polymer Solutions & Melts / Room: Island Ballroom A
Chair: TBA
13:00-13:30 [KLG3_112] A Novel Low-field RheoNMR Combination for the Study of Soft Materials

Volker RAENTZSCH, Mürüvvet B. OZEN, Karl-Friedrich RATZSCH, Gisela GUTHAUSEN, Manfred WILHELM* (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)  

13:30-13:50 [ORG3_154] Viscoelasticity and Glass Transition Temperatures of Series of Model Poly(alkylstyrene)s

Satoru MATSUSHIMA1, Atsushi TAKANO1*, Yuya DOI1, Yoshiaki TAKAHASHI2, Yushu MATSUSHITA1 (1Nagoya University, 2Kyushu University, Japan)

13:50-14:10 [ORG3_209] Viscoelastic Relaxation of Transient Networks in Polymeric Matrix

Takuya KATASHIMA1, Takamitsu CHIBA2, Yu KASHIWAGI1, Miyu OHNISHI1, Takamasa SAKAI3, and Tadashi INOUE1* (1Osaka University, 2SEKISUI CHEMICAL Co., 3The University of Tokyo, Japan)  

14:10-14:30 [ORG3_141] Entanglements in Binary Polymer Blends: Insights from Molecular Simulations

Sathish K. SUKUMARAN*, Jun-ichi TAKIMOTO (Yamagata University, Japan)  

14:30-14:50 [ORG3_130] Understanding the Role of Localization and Distribution of Different Types of Nanoclays on the Microstructure of Compatibilized PLA/PBS Blends with Nonlinear Rheological Analysis

Reza SALEHIYAN1, Suprakas SINHA RAY1,2* (1Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, 2University of Johannesburg, South Africa) 

G6. Suspensions, Colloids, and Glasses / Room: Island Ballroom B
Chair: TBA
13:00-13:30 [KLG6_124] Wall-bounded Flow of Colloidal Suspensions

Shaghayegh KHANI1, Arman BOROMAND2, Joao MAIA1* (1Case Western Reserve University, 2Yale University, USA)  

13:30-13:50 [ORG6_098] Macroscopic Flows of Dense Suspensions in Wide-gap Couette cells -Migration and Shear Thickening

Ryohei SETO1*, Giulio G. GIUSTERI2, Jeffrey F. MORRIS3, and Morton M. DENN3 (1Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan, 2Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy, 3City College of New York, USA)  

13:50-14:10 [ORG6_132] Flow Analysis of Polyelectrolyte Suspensions in Microchannels with Polymer Brush Layer

Byoungjin CHUN1,2, Myung-Suk CHUN1*, Kyu YOON2, Hyun Wook JUNG2 (1Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), 2Korea University, Korea) 

14:10-14:30 [ORG6_272] Micro-Gap Flow Evaluation of Electro-Rheological Nano-Suspension

Katsufumi TANAKA1*, Arata ICHIKAWA1, Midori TAKASAKI1, Haruki KOBAYASHI1, Masami NAKANO2, and Atsushi TOTSUKA2 (1Kyoto Institute of Technology, 2Tohoku University, Japan) 

14:30-14:50 [ORG6_234] The Effect of the Geometry of Kneading Disk on the Unsteady Dispersion of Fine Particles in a Two Dimensional Cylinder with An Elliptic Rotor

Koji MASUDA1*, Ruri HIDEMA2, Hiroshi SUZUKI2, Yoshiyuki KOMODA3 (1Kobe City College of Technology, 2Kobe University, Japan) 

S3. Honorary Session for Prof. Seung Jong LEE / Room: Island Ballroom C
Chair: TBA
13:00-13:30 [KLS3_037] Recent Developments in Nonlinear Dynamics and Stability in the Film Blowing Processes of Various Polyethylenes

Joo Sung LEE1, Hyun Wook JUNG2, Jae Chun HYUN2* (1LG Chem, 2Korea University, Korea) 

13:30-14:00 [KLS3_249] Rheology and Adhesion of Human Cell Monolayers

Gerald G. FULLER* (Stanford University, USA)  

14:00-14:30 [KLS3_029] Use of Dielectric Method in Rheological Investigation of Softmatters

Hiroshi WATANABE* (Kyoto University, Japan)

G4. Computational Rheology / Room: Stone A+B
Chair: TBA
13:00-13:30 [KLG4_180] Non-linear Dynamics of Macromolecular Solutions in Microfluidics

Xue-Feng YUAN* (Guangzhou University, China)  

13:30-13:50 [ORG4_188] Numerical Study on the Dynamic of Elliptic Janus Magnetic Particles

Tae Gon KANG1*, Hei Eun KIM1, Martien HULSEN2, Jaap den TOONDER2 (1Korea Aerospace University, Korea, 2Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)  

13:50-14:10 [ORG4_081] Structural and Rheological Behaviors of Interfacial Polymer under Shear Flow using Nonequilibrium Molecular Dynamics Simulation

Jun Mo KIM, Sohdam JEONG, Chunggi BAIG* (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea)  

14:10-14:30 [ORG4_168] Resolving Scaling Laws of Polymer Melts in Molecular Simulations  

Ryota MIWATANI1, Kazuaki Z. TAKAHASHI2, Noriyoshi ARAI1* (1Kindai University, 2National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)    

14:30-14:50 [ORG4_036] A Multiscale Simulation Study for Flows of a Well-entangled Polymer Melt in a Contraction-expansion Channel  

Takeshi SATO, Takashi TANIGUCHI* (Kyoto University, Japan)   

G1. Materials Processing / Room: Wind A
Chair: TBA
13:00-13:30 [KLG1_261] Clinical Analysis of Past Work to New Solid Conveying Theory

Kun Sup HYUN1*, Myung Ho KIM2, Insu SEOL2, Hyun Sang KIM2 (1Polymer Processing Institute, USA, 2Hannam University, Korea) 

13:30-14:00 [KLG1_088] Analysis of Thin-film Formation Flows for Coating Processes

Jaewook NAM* (Seoul National University, Korea)  

14:00-14:20 [ORG1_051] Relationship between Replication of Microstructure on Rubber and Rheological Properties

Chihiro KANEKO, Takashi KUROSE, Akihiko NEMOTO, Hiroshi ITO* (Yamagata University, Japan)  

14:20-14:40 [ORG1_101] Thermal and Viscoelastic Properties of CFRTP with Reactive Process

Hiroto SUENAGA1, Takashi KUROSE1, Koichi AKAMATSU2, Justin JIN3, Hiroshi ITO1* (1Yamagata University, Japan, 2Ability Gate Co., Ltd, Japan, 3AXIA Materials Co., Ltd, Korea) 

14:40-15:00 [ORG1_065] Cost-effective and Fast Production of PMMA Nanofiber by Centrifugal Spinning and Its Application for Filter

Byeong Eun KWAK, Hyo Jeong YOO, Do Hyun KIM* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea) 

S2. Advanced Energy Materials & Processing / Room: Wind B
Chair: TBA
13:00-13:30 [KLS2_123] Organic Photovoltaic Materials for Next Generation Green Energy Sources

Han Young WOO* (Korea University, Korea) 

13:30-14:00 [KLS2_275] Morphological Control of Polymeric Films on Liquid Substrates

Jung-Yong LEE* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)  

14:00-14:20 [ORS2_260] Polymorphism Control of Polymer Coated Gold Nanocrystals

Hongseok YUN* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)  

14:20-14:40 [ORS2_252] Metallic Cotton Fiber-based Biofuel Cells with High Power Density

Cheong Hoon KWON1, Yongmin KO1, Dongyeop SHIN1, Jinho PARK2, Wan Ki BAE3, Seung Woo LEE2*, Jinhan CHO1* (1Korea University, Korea, 2Georgia Institute of Technology, USA, 3Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), Korea) 

G3. Polymer Solutions & Melts / Room: Island Ballroom A
Chair: TBA
15:20-15:40 [ORG3_119] Rheological Behavior of Partially Melted High-Density Polyethylene near Melting Point

Takashi UNEYAMA*, Koh-hei NITTA (Kanazawa University, Japan) 

15:40-16:00 [ORG3_187] Extrusion Foaming with Thermal Expandable Microcapsules Depending on Rheological Property of Base Polymer and Processing Condition  

Shota TAKIGUCHI, Ken MIYATA, Tomonori KODA, Taichi NISHIO, Akihiro NISHIOKA* (Yamagata University, Japan)    

16:00-16:20 [ORG3_173] Baking Property of Pure Rice Batter Depending on Variety of Rice

Hiroko YANO1, Tomonori KODA1, Ken MIYATA1, Taichi NISHIO1, Naoko FUJITA2, and Akihiro NISHIOKA1* (1Yamagata University, 2Akita Prefectural University, Japan)  

16:20-16:40 [ORG3_232] Synergistic Enhancement of Rheological Properties in the Mixtures of Wormlike Surfactant Micelles and Polymer Chains

Andrey SHIBAEV1*, Anton MAKAROV1, Anna ALESHINA1, Alexander KUKLIN2,3, Anton OREKHOV4, Alexander VASILIEV4, Olga PHILIPPOVA1 (1Lomonosov Moscow State University, 2Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, 3Moscow Institue of Physics and Technology, 4National Research Center "Kurchatov Institute", Russia) 

16:40-17:00 [ORG3_054] Influence of Closed-loop Conformation of the Polymer on the Interfacial Molecular Mechanisms under Shear Flow

Sohdam JEONG, Chunggi BAIG* (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea)  

G2. Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics & Microfluidics / Room: Island Ballroom B
Chair: TBA
15:20-15:40 [ORG2_004] Viscoelastic Flow Around Microfluidic Cylinders with High Aspect Ratios and Low Blockage Ratios

Simon J HAWARD*, Amy Q SHEN (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)  

15:40-16:00 [ORG2_177] Gear-Shaped Micromixer with Inertio-Elastic Flow Instability

Sun Ok HONG1, Ki-Su PARK2, Dong-Yeong KIM2, Chang-Soo LEE2, Sung Sik LEE3, and Ju Min KIM1* (1Ajou University, Korea, 2Chungnam National University, Korea, 3ETH Zürich, Switzerland) 

16:00-16:20 [ORG2_067] Vortex Deformation and Lock-on in a Two-Dimensional Turbulent Flow of Polymer Solutions

Ruri HIDEMA*, Ryohei YOSHIDA, Yoshiyuki KOMODA, Hiroshi SUZUKI (Kobe University, Japan) 

16:20-16:40 [ORG2_175] Shape Analysis of Oblate Particles Utilizing a Cross-slot Microchannel

Bookun KIM1, Seong Jae LEE2 and Ju Min KIM1* (1Ajou University, 2The University of Suwon, Korea)  

16:40-17:00 [ORG2_210] Structural Analysis of Aggregate Restruction and Breakage under Uniaxial Elongational Flow

Seung Hui KIM, Kyung Hyun AHN* (Seoul National University, Korea)  

S3. Honorary Session for Prof. Seung Jong LEE / Room: Island Ballroom C
Chair: TBA
15:20-15:50 [KLS3_011] Boger Fluids, Pressure-drops and Contraction Flows - some Recent Advances in Rheological Predictive Modelling

M. F. WEBSTER* (Swansea University, UK)  

15:50-16:20 [KLS3_097] LAOS, Fractional Calculus and Failure of Food Gels

Gareth H. MCKINLEY1*, M. MEERTS2, T. DIVOUX1, B. KESHAVARZ1 (1Massachusetts Institute of Technology(MIT), USA, 2KU Leuven, Belgium)  

16:20-16:50 [KLS3_108] Flow of Particulate Fluids

Kyung Hyun AHN* (Seoul National University, Korea)

G7. Surfactants, Emulsions, and Foams / Room: Stone A+B
Chair: TBA
15:20-15:50 [KLG7_008] Microstructure, Rheology, and Flow Instability of Wormlike Micellar Solutions under Spatial Confinement and Flow Conditions

Amy Q. SHEN*, Simon J. HAWARD, Joshua CARDIEL, Ya ZHAO (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)  

15:50-16:20 [KLG7_076] Self-Assembly and Properties of Block Copolymers: Molecular Dynamic Simulations

Ji Ho RYU, Won Bo LEE* (Seoul National University, Korea) 

16:20-16:40 [ORG7_127] Rheology of Cholesteric Blue Phase I

Shuji FUJII*, Syunta NOMOTO, Hiroshi ORIHARA (Hokkaido University, Japan) 

16:40-17:00 [ORG7_219] Fabrication of Regenerated Silk Fibroin Microspheres in Microfluidic Chips

Ying CHEN1*, Chuyun DENG1, Sen ZHANG1, Shufang LUO1, Gang LING1, Xuefeng YUAN1,2,3 (1National University of Defense Technology, 2Institute for Systems Rheology, 3Guangzhou University, China)  

G8. Interface & Microrheology / Room: Wind A
Chair: TBA
15:20-15:40 [ORG8_280] Effect of Oil Hydrophobicity on Adsorption and Rheology Protein Adsorption Layers at Oil-water Interfaces

Jotam BERGFREUND, Pascal BERTSCH, Simon KUSTER, Peter FISCHER* (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) 

15:40-16:00 [ORG8_133] Processable High Internal Phase Pickering Emulsions

Siyoung Q. CHOI*, KyuHan KIM, Subeen KIM (Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)  

16:00-16:20 [ORG8_074] A Fractal Model for the Viscosity of Waxy Crude Oil

Mengran SUN*, Jinjun ZHANG (China University of Petroleum-Beijing, China) 

16:20-16:40 [ORG8_084] Study on the Adsorption of Wax Crystals at Oil-water Interface Based on the Interfacial Rheology

Qianli MA, Wei WANG*, Chuanshuo WANG, Yun SHEN, Jing GONG (China University of Petroleum, China) 

16:40-17:00 [ORG8_064] Effect of Lubricant Viscosity on the Drag Reduction of Submerging Object with Slippery Liquid-Infused Porous Surface

Eungjun LEE, Do Hyun KIM* (Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)  

G9. Experimental Techniques / Room: Wind B
Chair: TBA
15:20-15:40 [ORG9_103] Development of Observation Technique for Suspension with Flow Focusing

Manabu KATO1*, Ryou ARII1, Yuuki KONDO2, Tsutomu TAKAHASHI2 (1National Institute of Technology, 2Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)  

15:40-16:00 [ORG9_214] The Use of Modern Rheometers in Powder and Granular Media Measurements for Scientific and Industrial Purposes

Denis SCHUETZ*, Timothy ASCHL, Jörg LÄUGER (Anton Paar GmbH, Austria) 

16:00-16:20 [ORG9_041] Hysteresis Loop Test for Complex Fluids with Yield-Like Behavior

Yasunori SATO, Ippei HOMMA, Yukinobu SUGIHARA, Tsutomu TAKAHASHI* (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan) 

16:20-16:40 [ORG9_290] Employing Rheological Methods to Study Polymer Long Chain Branching

Tianhong CHEN*, Gregory KAMYKOWSKI (TA Instruments – Waters LLC, USA) 

16:40-17:00 [ORG9_049] Evaluation of Molecule Orientation on Liquid Surface in Drying Process Using by Anisotropic Reflection

Shiro WAKAKI, Tsutomu TAKAHASHI* (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan) 


[PRCR 2018 Secretariat / Email : info@prcr2018.org / Tel : 82-2-716-5553]
[상호] 한국유변학회 / 대표자:남재도 사업자등록번호 : 220-82-01332 135-703 서울시 강남구 테헤란로7길 22 한국과학기술회관 신관 806호
TEL : (02)3452-5117, 5118 / FAX : (02)3452-5119 / E-mail : ksr@ksr.or.kr

The Korean Society of Rheology (Tax no.: 220-82-01332)
No. 806, 135-703 (635-4, Yeoksam-Dong) 22, 7 Gil, Teheran-ro, Gangnam-Gu 135-703 Seoul, Korea

Copyright © PRCR2018. All Rights Reserved. TOP